Monday, October 18, 2010

Martha Stewart Ruins Everything!



Ok, so here's another Halloween mani.... well, sort of. I wish I could show you all my nails like I usually do, but Martha Stewart ruined it!!!

You all know I'm a scrapper and said "scrapping" needs tools.... sometimes manly tools I might add. From pliers to drills, this crafting hobby COULD look like a mechanics garage in some circles. Well... there are RULES in those circles! First Rule: blades ALWAYS have safety caps that PULL off!!! Freakin Martha Stewart and her special craft knives with the lids that slide to the side to remove!!! Who would know you had to read instructions TO REMOVE A FREAKIN SAFETY CAP!?! Whatever! You can kind of guess where this is going.... I sliced my finger open trying to remove a safety cap from a Martha Stewart cutter thingy (that's the technical term BTW)! And of course I sliced the very middle finger on my left hand which is the hand I ALWAYS photograph for these blog pics of my nail art.... well, cuz I'm right handed.

This morning was quite a sight with me trying to finagle taking a pic using my left hand. GOD, WHY AM I NOT AMBIDEXTROUS?!? That is like some sort of super power! And I would totally use that power for good! I wouldn't kidnap people and write ransom notes with my left hand so no one would trace the handwriting back to me or rob a bank using my gloved left hand as a dominant hand for the heist... I swear!!! I would use my super ambi-powers for good, like holding a craft knife with my LEFT hand to remove a totally retarded safety cap, that doesn't come off like every other safety cap, only to suddenly slip and try to slice the middle finger of my RIGHT hand so that now I could take decent blog pics of uber-kewl Konadicures to share with all of you.... I swear! But then again, if I was ambidextrous I'd be able to take AWESOME pics with my left hand anyway so HUH! Never mind! :)

So here's my one-finger mani. Sorry you don't get to see the other digits, but clearly we can all agree that Martha Stewart ruined this for everyone. But so you know, I polished the tip with Creative's Rebel With A Cause and then stamped the image from M24 in Konad's black special nail polish. For info on a great deal for Konad nail stamping at O.C. Nail Art, CLICK HERE! :) Have a great Monday folks.... may Martha Stewart not mess up YOUR day! :)

11 comments:

Debra said...

LOL! Martha probably got some inside info that the side removable safty cap is the next "it" thing in tools. She loves inside info :)

L said...

Awwww sorry about your swatching hand. Damn that Martha Stewart. Curses!

Precious Memories Scrapbooking & More said...

DAMN that woman!!! safety cap my a**! LOL, I hope your ok!

Tina said...

Watched the you tube on the nail art. Wow! That is so cool. I had no idea something like that existed. How fun!

SnowflakeDreams1 said...

Oh I am so sorry that Martha Stewart ruined your blog today. I hope that you didn't do some serious injuring of your middle finger. Hope it heals fast. The one nail is really cool.

Krista said...

I knew MS was evil. Now I have proof!

Southern Moments said...

heehee too funny..but yah gotta love Martha!!

Mary
Scrap n' Stamp

scrappyjan said...

Well I think you should send Matha dear an email!! LOL......

Not funny but it is in a way..
hugs sweetie..
Janiel

Eulanda said...

Oh my gosh I just LOVE this!! I have 4 Kraftin Kimmie images that I haven`t had any time to use. DARNIT! Love the nails too!

Lori Barnett said...

Freakin' MARTHA! LOL!!!!

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

She is evil!!!! ;)