Sunday, May 9, 2010

Copics... HELP!

WHY am I not getting this??? Some things I blend PERFECTLY with copics and others... not so much! Take this AMAZING dragon by Lisa Victoria... he looks incredible. Then the lettering done on THE SAME PAPER is bleeding like I stabbed it!!!! UGH!!! I need some serious help with using these copic markers. I checked into the copic certification classes done by Copic, but it's $120 and I missed the last class by a couple of weeks. DANG IT!!! I guess this is just ANOTHER situation where I have to be patient and put in the practice... blah, blah, blah, WHATEVER! hahahahaha! Alright... I'll do it! So below is another one that I did and THIS one turned out a little better. It took me a whole lot longer to finish, but I did a better job.

*
Now, as in my post earlier today, I'm using the Create a Critter Cricut cartridge and drawing the wording you see on these cards from that cartridge. I'm having SOOOOO much fun with this new cartridge!!! Here's a video on how to draw with the Cri-Kits Gel Pens... it's so super simple! Oh, and the frog stamp is a Rubber Necker stamp... they have the cutest stamps ever! :)

6 comments:

Nicole said...

I think he looks great. I don't have Copics yet:( Yes, I love to STALK;P

FitterTwit said...

You are soooooo nice Nicole! Thanx! :)

chilli pip said...

I think you are being a little self critical.
Your colouring looks great.
I find the blender is like a fickle fairy that suddenly strikes out and smudges your colouring .
I think i might throw mine over the cliff soon x

Mo said...

i dunno anything bout copics...it looks awesome though!...maybe you need a slightly glossy paper or watercolor-type paper that resists that?????

FitterTwit said...

I came to the same conclusion Mo... I'm picking up some new paper this weekend. HOPEFULLY that will do the trick. Well, that and practice which will require patience... too bad I can't pick THAT up at the store too! hahahahahaha!

FitterTwit said...

Oh! And Thanx chilli pip... we ARE our own worst critics! LOL!