Skip to main content

Dark Fairy

This one is a FAVORITE!!!  When I got the white manson contacts from ColorLens4Less.com I also got this pink pair (cuz they were havin a sale for two!!!) and I'm thinking that I love these THE MOST!!!  For this fun Halloween look I used all the same colors that I used for my Hatless Hatter look (call me lazy.... everything was still out and on my bathroom counter) except I muted all the eye colors and gave myself a deep lip color so that all the attention would be drawn to those A-MA-ZING pink contacts.  The one addition for this look is that I went around the entire perimeter of my face with grey eyeshadow.  I then used the grey to add very light shadows under my eyes, although, those rockin pink contacts are really the only thing I see when I look at this pic!!!  All that's left is to add a little glitter around the eyes and some fairy wings on my back and I'm ready to go trick-or-treatin!!!  10 DAYS LEFT!!!

Comments

Wowwwwwwwwwww!!! Your eyelashes look AMAZING!!! And hmmmmmmmmmm 10 days plus another 15!!!! *wink* :)
Akuma Kanji said…
I am really loving your Halloween make up art! :D

Past 7 Days....

I Love Being Hit By Mack Trucks

Ok, so my friend Cindy came over to play with all her new Stampin Up goodies.  When I first looked at the Yippee Skippee stamp set I fell in love with all but ONE stamp, "Never Underestimate The Power of Two"????  What the heck does that mean???  Is that supposed to be a "couples" stamp, like for Valentines or weddings or something?  I don't know, but when you apply that sentiment to alcohol, well..... Isn't it JUST so obvious how perfect this sentiment is?!?  I mean, it was like being hit with a Mack truck!  LOL!  Cindy and I were SOOOO proud of ourselves!!!  This card is AWESOME!!!!  We added the "or three" to the end realizing that it is just funnier that way!!!  We used a TON of Stampin Up goodies for this card: Inks and Papers - Crushed Curry, Calypso Coral, Bermuda Bay, Basic Black, Whisper White Stamp Sets - Yippee Skippy, Happy Hour Tools - Big Shot, Banners Framelits, Paper Piercer, Paper Piercing Mat Additional - Linen Thread,

You'd Think I'd Have Had Enough!

Wow.... so HOW many times can I use this image??? HAHAHAHAHAHA! I can't help it! I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE this Victoria Case Magical Sophie stamp !!! But, I promise, this is the last time you'll see her this season. I've got WAY too many new and oh-so-cute stamps and goodies coming and I'll have to use ALL of them this Halloween.... you know how it is. So I did this card for The Town Scrapper (which, BTW, is where I got this cute little gem). Today starts the sketch challenge for the week over there. If you'd like to participate, click on the link above. Of all types of challenges, sketch challenges are my favorite. And this particular sketch is super fun just because of all the design elements that are so perfectly placed. Check back in tomorrow... I will be announcing the winner of the October 31st Cricut Cartridge. There's still time to enter, here's THE LINK for the details. Good luck everyone! :)

Dealing With A Deep Pantry

Well... I am putting things together in the new house.  We've moved and I'm starting to find stuff in the mountain of boxes... unfortunately, my camera cord is not one of them!!!  So sorry in advance for the pics that are coming in the next few postings while I look for it.  But with Kevin's surgery over with and getting out of cramped quarters in the apartment, I'm finally getting my life back and into the swing of ORGANIZING the new home!!!  Needless to say, after such a long time of not posting, I have a few things to show you.  But I'm going to start with the pantry. When we first purchased the house I had grand designs to turn this DEEP pantry into a step in-pantry by removing the shelving that is currently in there and replacing it with thinner shelving (going from about 20" shelves to 12" shelves).  There is nothing worse than a pantry that hides stuff because things get buried in deep shelving.  But after paying movers and buying window coverin